Galleries
Aarwun Gallery
Gallery
Adelaide Central Gallery
Gallery
Alcaston Gallery
Gallery
Anna Schwartz Gallery
Gallery
Annandale Galleries
Gallery
Samstag Museum of Art
Gallery
Annette Larkin Fine Art
Gallery
ANU Drill Hall Gallery
Gallery
ANU School of Art & Design Gallery
Gallery
Ararat Gallery TAMA
Gallery
ARC ONE Gallery
Gallery
Art Gallery of Ballarat
Gallery
Art Gallery of South Australia
Gallery
The Art Gallery of Western Australia
Gallery
Artbank Sydney
Gallery
Artereal
Gallery
Arthouse Gallery
Gallery
Articulate project space
Gallery
Artisan
Gallery
Artitja Fine Art
Gallery
Arts Project Australia
Gallery
Hyphen – Wodonga Library Gallery
Gallery
Artsite Contemporary
Gallery
Artspace
Gallery
Artspace Mackay
Gallery
ArtSpace at Realm
Gallery
Australian Centre for Contemporary Art (ACCA)
Gallery
Australian Centre for the Moving Image (ACMI)
Gallery
Australian Galleries – Derby Street
Gallery
Australian Galleries – Roylston Street
Gallery
Australian National Capital Artists (ANCA) Gallery
Gallery
Australian Print Workshop (APW)
Gallery
Australian Tapestry Workshop (ATW)
Gallery
Australian War Memorial
Gallery
Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
Gallery
Benalla Art Gallery
Gallery
Bendigo Art Gallery
Gallery
Bett Gallery
Gallery
Blacktown Arts
Gallery
BLINDSIDE
Gallery
Blue Mountains City Art Gallery
Gallery
BMGArt
Gallery
Boom Gallery
Gallery
Broken Hill City Art Gallery
Gallery
Brunswick Street Gallery
Gallery
Bunbury Regional Art Gallery
Gallery
Bundoora Homestead Art Centre
Gallery
Burnie Regional Art Gallery
Gallery
Burrinja Gallery
Gallery
Bus Projects
Gallery
Caboolture Regional Art Gallery
Gallery
Caloundra Regional Gallery
Gallery
Campbelltown Arts Centre (C-A-C)
Gallery
Canberra Glassworks
Gallery
Canberra Museum and Gallery
Gallery
Castlemaine Art Museum
Gallery
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre
Gallery
Centre for Contemporary Photography (CCP)
Gallery
Chalk Horse
Gallery
Chapman & Bailey
Gallery
Charles Nodrum Gallery
Gallery
China Cultural Centre in Sydney
Gallery
City Gallery
Gallery
Colville Gallery
Gallery
Conny Dietzschold Gallery
Gallery
Contemporary Art Tasmania
Gallery
Counihan Gallery
Gallery
Cowra Regional Art Gallery
Gallery
Craft + Design Canberra
Gallery
Craft Victoria
Gallery
Darren Knight Gallery
Gallery
David Giles Art Gallery
Gallery
Dax Centre
Gallery
Deakin University Art Gallery
Gallery
Defiance Gallery
Gallery
Despard Gallery
Gallery
Devonport Regional Gallery
Gallery
Dominik Mersch Gallery
Gallery
East Gippsland Art Gallery
Gallery
EDWINA CORLETTE
Gallery
FELTspace
Gallery
FireWorks Gallery
Gallery
Firstdraft Gallery
Gallery
Flinders Lane Gallery
Gallery
Fortyfivedownstairs
Gallery
Fremantle Arts Centre
Gallery
Fyre Gallery
Gallery
Gaffa Gallery
Gallery
GAGPROJECTS
Gallery
Gallery 9
Gallery
Gallery Central
Gallery
Gallery Lane Cove
Gallery
Madeline Gordon Gallery
Gallery
Geelong Gallery
Gallery
Gertrude Contemporary
Gallery
Gippsland Art Gallery
Gallery
Gladstone Regional Art Gallery & Museum
Gallery
Glasshouse Port Macquarie
Gallery
Glen Eira City Council Gallery
Gallery
HOTA
Gallery
Gosford Regional Gallery
Gallery
Goulburn Regional Art Gallery
Gallery
Grace Cossington Smith Gallery
Gallery
Grafton Gallery
Gallery
Griffith Regional Art Gallery
Gallery
Griffith University Art Museum
Gallery
Hamilton Gallery
Gallery
Handmark
Gallery
Hawkesbury Regional Gallery
Gallery
Hazelhurst Arts Centre
Gallery
Heide Museum of Modern Art
Gallery
Hervey Bay Regional Gallery
Gallery
Horsham Regional Art Gallery
Gallery
Hugo Michell Gallery
Gallery
Incinerator Art Space
Gallery
Institute of Modern Art
Gallery
JahRoc Galleries
Gallery
James Makin Gallery
Gallery
JamFactory: Adelaide
Gallery
Jan Manton Gallery
Gallery
Jan Murphy Gallery
Gallery
Japingka Gallery
Gallery
Fox Jensen Gallery
Gallery
Jewish Museum of Australia
Gallery
John Curtin Gallery Curtin University
Gallery
Kate Owen Gallery
Gallery
The Ken Done Gallery
Gallery
King Street Gallery on William
Gallery
Kingston Arts
Gallery
Koorie Heritage Trust
Gallery
La Trobe University, Bendigo Campus Phyllis Palmer Gallery
Gallery
La Trobe Art Institute
Gallery
Museum of Art and Culture Lake Macquarie (MAC)
Gallery
Latrobe Regional Gallery
Gallery
Lauraine Diggins Fine Art
Gallery
Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery & Berndt Museum
Gallery
Linden New Art
Gallery
Linton & Kay: West Perth Gallery
Gallery
Linton & Kay Galleries Subiaco
Gallery
Lismore Regional Gallery
Gallery
Liverpool Street Gallery
Gallery
Logan Art Gallery
Gallery
M16 Artspace
Gallery
Macquarie University Art Gallery
Gallery
Maffra Exhibition Space
Gallery
Maitland Regional Art Gallery
Gallery
Manly Art Gallery & Museum
Gallery
Manning Regional Art Gallery
Gallery
Manningham Art Gallery
Gallery
Fiona and Sidney Myer Gallery
Gallery
MARS
Gallery
Martin Browne Contemporary
Gallery
McClelland Gallery + Sculpture Park
Gallery
Megalo Print Studio + Gallery
Gallery
Mildura Arts Centre
Gallery
Museum of Australian Photography (MAPh)
Gallery
Monash University Museum of Art (MUMA)
Gallery
Monash University MADA Gallery
Gallery
Moonah Arts Centre (MAC)
Gallery
Moores Building Contemporary Art Gallery
Gallery
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery
Gallery
Mosman Art Gallery
Gallery
Murray Art Museum Albury (MAMA)
Gallery
Murray Bridge Regional Gallery
Gallery
Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory (MAGNT)
Gallery
Museum of Brisbane
Gallery
Museum of Contemporary Art Australia
Gallery
Museum of Old and New Art (Mona)
Gallery
Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre
Gallery
Nancy Sever Gallery
Gallery
National Art School Gallery
Gallery
National Gallery of Australia
Gallery
National Gallery of Victoria – NGV International
Gallery
National Gallery of Victoria – The Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia
Gallery
National Library of Australia (NLA)
Gallery
National Museum of Australia (NMA)
Gallery
National Portrait Gallery
Gallery
NCCA – Northern Centre for Contemporary Art
Gallery
Neon Parc – City
Gallery
New England Regional Art Museum
Gallery
Newcastle Art Gallery
Gallery
Niagara Galleries
Gallery
Noosa Regional Gallery
Gallery
Australian Design Centre
Gallery
OLSEN
Gallery
Orange Regional Gallery
Gallery
Parramatta Artists’ Studios
Gallery
Penny Contemporary
Gallery
Penrith Regional Gallery & The Lewers Bequest
Gallery
Perc Tucker Regional Gallery
Gallery
Perth Centre for Photography (PCP)
Gallery
Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts (PICA)
Gallery
Philip Bacon Galleries
Gallery
Pine Rivers Art Gallery
Gallery
Pinnacles Gallery
Gallery
Port Pirie Regional Art Gallery
Gallery
Federation University Post Office Gallery
Gallery
QDOS Fine Arts
Gallery
Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery
Gallery
Queensland Art Gallery | Gallery of Modern Art
Gallery
RAFT Artspace
Gallery
Redcliffe Art Gallery
Gallery
QUT Art Museum and William Robinson Gallery
Gallery
Redland Art Gallery, Cleveland
Gallery
RMIT Gallery
Gallery
Rockhampton Museum of Art
Gallery
Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery
Gallery
Royal South Australian Society of Arts Inc.
Gallery
S.H. Ervin Gallery
Gallery
Salamanca Arts Centre
Gallery
Sarah Scout Presents
Gallery
SCA Gallery
Gallery
SEVENTH Gallery
Gallery
Shepparton Art Museum
Gallery
Shoalhaven Regional Gallery Nowra
Gallery
Slow Clay Centre
Gallery
SNO Contemporary Art Projects
Gallery
Soho Galleries – Mosman
Gallery
Sophie Gannon Gallery
Gallery
South Australian Museum
Gallery
South Australian School of Art (SASA) Gallery
Gallery
Stanley Street Gallery
Gallery
Stanthorpe Regional Art Gallery
Gallery
State Library of New South Wales (NSW)
Gallery
State Library of Queensland (SLQ)
Gallery
State Library Victoria (SLV)
Gallery
Stephen McLaughlan Gallery
Gallery
Sturt Gallery and Studios
Gallery
Sutton Gallery
Gallery
Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery
Gallery
Tamworth Regional Gallery
Gallery
Tandanya
Gallery
TarraWarra Museum of Art
Gallery
Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery
Gallery
The Cross Art Projects
Gallery
Bayside Gallery
Gallery
The Ian Potter Museum of Art
Gallery
Incinerator Gallery
Gallery
The Japan Foundation Gallery
Gallery
The Lock-Up
Gallery
The Sculptors Society (TSS)
Gallery
Stockroom Kyneton
Gallery
The SUBSTATION
Gallery
Tolarno Galleries
Gallery
Toowoomba Regional Art Gallery
Gallery
Town Hall Gallery
Gallery
Tweed Regional Gallery & Margaret Olley Art Centre
Gallery
Umbrella Studio Contemporary Arts
Gallery
UNSW Galleries
Gallery
UQ Art Museum
Gallery
UTS Gallery
Gallery
Wagga Wagga Art Gallery
Gallery
Wagner Contemporary
Gallery
Walker Street Gallery and Arts Centre
Gallery
Wallarobba Arts and Cultural Centre
Gallery
Wangaratta Art Gallery
Gallery
Curl Curl Creative Space
Gallery
Warrnambool Art Gallery (WAG)
Gallery
Canberra Potters, Watson Arts Centre
Gallery
Watt Space Gallery
Gallery
West Space
Gallery
Western Plains Cultural Centre, Dubbo
Gallery
White Rabbit Contemporary Chinese Art Collection
Gallery
Whitehorse Artspace
Gallery
Wyndham Art Gallery
Gallery
Yarra Sculpture Gallery
Gallery
Zig Zag Gallery
Gallery
Gallerysmith
Gallery
praxis ARTSPACE
Gallery
Redland Art Gallery, Capalaba
Gallery
4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art
Gallery
Sofitel Melbourne on Collins
Gallery
Neon Parc – Brunswick
Gallery
Justin Art House Museum JAHM
Gallery
Ipswich Art Gallery
Gallery
Beinart Gallery
Gallery
Islamic Museum of Australia
Gallery
Art Gallery of New South Wales – South building
Gallery
Nanda\Hobbs
Gallery
Fellia Melas Gallery
Gallery
Museum of Sydney
Gallery
JamFactory: Seppeltsfield
Gallery
Fox Galleries
Gallery
PG Gallery
Gallery
Editorial
New Alchemists
Preview
Tracey Clement
ArchiveArchibald Prize winner Louise Hearman honoured with a survey show
Preview
Tracey Clement
ArchiveFallout
Feature
Andrew Frost
ArchiveMaking Modernism
Feature
Andrew Stephens
ArchiveJenny Rodgerson wins the 2016 Portia Geach Memorial Award
News
Art Guide Australia
ArchiveTatsuo Miyajima: Connect with Everything
Preview
Rebecca Gallo
ArchiveJordan Marani paints four-letter words
Preview
Sarah Werkmeister
ArchiveRebuild the System: An Alternative Art School Model
Opinion
Andrew Frost
ArchiveNatasha Bieniek: Bloombox
Preview
Louise Martin-Chew
ArchivePainting Moonee Beach
Preview
Chelsea Hopper
ArchiveA rare chance to see Mike Kelley’s work
Preview
Nadiah Abdulrahim
ArchiveMaintaining personal space in Different Cloth/Common Threads
Preview
Tracey Clement
ArchiveMegan Seres and Johannes Reinhart win the 2016 Moran Art Prizes
News
Tracey Clement
ArchiveAriel Hassan turns being an outsider into an art
Feature
Tracey Clement
ArchiveJohn Brooks weaves threads from Darwin and fantasy into textile sculptures
Feature
Andrew Stephens
ArchiveIsaac Julien on strong women and the impact of migration
Interview
Steve Dow
ArchiveRoss Manning: Melody Lines
Preview
Louise Martin-Chew
ArchiveTricky Walsh mixes WWII code, obsolete tech and sci-fi in Tiefenzeit
Preview, Review
Briony Downes
ArchiveWoollahra Small Sculpture Prize 2016
News
Rebecca Gallo
ArchiveJompet Kuswidananto mixes art and politics in After Voices
Review
Tracey Clement
ArchiveNganampa Kililpil: Our Stars
Preview
Naomi Gall
ArchiveNgaio Lenz
Preview
Sarah Werkmeister
ArchiveKelly Doley’s posters present 95 Things Learnt About Feminism
Preview
Anna Dunnill
ArchiveNell’s survey show at SAM is a mash-up of everything she loves
Interview
Tracey Clement
ArchiveGreg Semu uses Samoan tattoo and Christian iconography to start a conversation
Preview
Steve Dow
ArchivePhotographer Robyn Stacey turns historic rooms into camera obscuras
Preview
Tracey Clement
ArchiveJapanese artist Chiharu Shiota weaves a tangled web in Melbourne
Preview
Toby Fehily
ArchiveIrish artist Gerard Byrne films museum melancholy for the group show Life Inside an Image
Feature
Megan Backhouse
ArchiveClaudia Terstappen on art, science and shooting road-kill
Interview
Toby Fehily
ArchivePeople of Perth! Andrew Frost travels west to the future of art
Opinion
Andrew Frost
ArchiveLou Hubbard
Review
Toby Fehily
ArchiveSam Bloor takes out FAC Print Award with layers of graffiti
News
Art Guide Australia
ArchiveArtists examine fallout from the atomic age in Nuclear
Preview, Review
Zoe Freney
ArchiveInvisible Genres examines the ongoing repercussions of European footsteps
Preview
Anna Dunnill
ArchiveUnknown Land pictures country Indigenous Australians already knew well
Preview
Sheridan Hart
ArchiveJonathan Jones creates a memorial to loss in the 32nd Kaldor Art Project
Preview
Steve Dow
ArchiveJohn Olsen’s career celebrated in major retrospective
Preview
Briony Downes
ArchiveIrish artists commemorate 100 years of Radical Actions
Preview
Sarah Werkmeister
ArchiveValerie Sparks wins the 2016 MGA Bowness Photography Prize
News
Toby Fehily
ArchiveHolding Down Time
Feature
Toby Fehily
ArchiveDesert Mob showcases Indigenous talent from remote communities
Preview
Briony Downes
ArchiveNone of us is as good as all of us
Preview
Louise Martin-Chew
ArchiveEx-engineer Damien O’Mara photographs the mechanical beauty of planes.
Preview
Louise Martin-Chew
ArchiveThe John Leslie Art Prize 2016
News
Art Guide Australia
ArchivePhotographs dominate the 2016 Sunshine Coast Art Prize
News
Art Guide Australia
ArchiveAshes in the Air
Feature
Steve Dow
ArchiveArt and Science take flight in Gravity (and Wonder)
Preview
Briony Downes
ArchiveArt and ideas in Endless Circulation: TarraWarra Biennial 2016
Preview
Sarah Werkmeister
ArchiveTheo Koning’s playful sculptures talk to each other
Preview
Sheridan Hart
ArchiveCeramic Art Awards
Preview
Briony Downes
ArchiveMari Funaki Award for Contemporary Jewellery
Preview
Tracey Clement
ArchiveJack Anselmi and Cynthia Hardie win the 2016 Indigenous Ceramic Art Award
News
Tracey Clement
ArchiveTo the River
Feature
Tracey Clement
ArchiveEric Demetriou wins 2016 John Fries Award
News
Art Guide Australia
ArchiveIván Sikic
Feature
Megan Backhouse
ArchiveIn conversation with Nicholas Mangan
Interview
Sarah Werkmeister
ArchiveLisa Anderson: Journeys – Due North
Preview
Chelsea Hopper
ArchiveBrian Blanchflower
Preview
Chelsea Hopper
ArchiveGuy Warren
Review
Tracey Clement
ArchiveMike Parr
Feature
Tracey Clement
ArchiveProfessional Art Therapist*
Opinion
Andrew Frost
ArchiveClose to home: Dobell Australian Drawing Biennial 2016
Preview
Naomi Gall
ArchiveLove Locks
Preview
Sarah Werkmeister
ArchiveTelstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Awards
News
Louise Martin-Chew
ArchiveThe Fraud Complex
Review
Varia Karipoff
ArchiveThe Uncanny Valley
Preview
Briony Downes
ArchiveJulia Robinson
Preview
Jane Llewellyn
ArchiveTwo major South Australian arts organisations join forces
News
Art Guide Australia
ArchiveVolcanic Bloom: Ari Athans
Preview
Louise Martin-Chew
ArchiveMaryam Jafri
Preview
Sarah Werkmeister
ArchiveFrancesco Clemente
Feature
Anna Dunnill
ArchiveMiriam Stannage
Preview
Anna Dunnill
ArchivePainting. More Painting
Preview
Toby Fehily
ArchiveRefugees tell stories of courage and strength
Preview
Naomi Gall
ArchiveNine collaborators unravel the elusive thread of art
Preview
Zoe Freney
ArchiveRichard Lewer bags the final Basil Sellers Art Prize.
News
Tracey Clement
ArchiveA Show About Nothing
Feature
Toby Fehily
ArchiveGigantic Youth: Maria Kontis
Preview
Tracey Clement
ArchiveDaniel O’Shane wins the 2016 National Works on Paper Prize
News
Amelia Winata
ArchiveCentre for Contemporary Photography turns 30
Feature
Amelia Winata
ArchiveTempest
Feature
Briony Downes
ArchiveWomen win the 2016 Archibald, Wynne and Sulman Prizes
News
Tracey Clement
ArchiveDadang Christanto
Preview
Louise Martin-Chew
ArchiveRobert Hannaford
Preview
Jane Llewellyn
ArchiveSioux Tempestt cuts and pastes the city of Perth
Preview
Sheridan Hart
ArchiveJulia Davis experiments with time
Preview
Naomi Gall
ArchiveBlacktown locals mix it up with Beuys, Picasso and Warhol
Preview
Naomi Gall
ArchiveMami Kataoka appointed artistic director 2018 Biennale of Sydney
News
Art Guide Australia
ArchiveChina: Grain to Pixel
Feature
Megan Backhouse
ArchiveSarah Smuts-Kennedy: Point to Periphery
Preview
Andrew Frost
ArchiveNew Romance: Art and the Posthuman
Feature
Steve Dow
ArchiveBen Quilty: The Accidental Activist
Feature
Tracey Clement
ArchiveArtists at Work: Connie Anthes and Rebecca Gallo occupy the gallery
Preview
Sarah Werkmeister
ArchiveIn conversation with Roger Ballen
Interview
Tracey Clement
ArchiveIf People Powered Radio: 40 years of 3CR
Review
Dylan Rainforth
ArchiveJustine Varga wins 2016 Josephine Ulrick and Win Schubert Photography Award
News
Art Guide Australia
ArchiveDegas: A New Vision
Preview
Louise Martin-Chew
ArchiveSidney Nolan’s rapidly executed slates still bristle with passion
Review
Louise Martin-Chew
ArchiveSubodh Gupta stacks history, religion and culture in Everyday Divine
Preview
Toby Fehily
ArchiveFrida and Diego
Feature
Steve Dow
ArchiveBella Kelly
Preview
Sheridan Hart
ArchiveWrong Way Time
Preview
Louise Martin-Chew
ArchiveArtist Glenda Orr taps into her scientific past
Preview
Art Guide Australia
Archive2016 National Indigenous Arts Awards Winners
News
Art Guide Australia
ArchiveCreative exchange in shades of grey in Black White & Restive
Preview
Toby Fehily
ArchiveHeavy Artillery
Preview
Tracey Clement
ArchiveMoMA masterpieces come to Melbourne
News
Art Guide Australia
ArchiveClose To You: The Lisa Bellear Picture Show
Preview
Steve Dow
ArchiveDavid Roche Foundation House Museum opens in Adelaide
Preview
Steve Dow
ArchiveSue Kneebone
Preview
Jane Llewellyn
ArchiveThe Art of Motherhood
Feature
Tracey Clement
ArchiveWith Op Art what you see isn’t what you get
Preview
Naomi Gall
ArchiveJustene Williams talks about dancing her way to the top
Interview
Tracey Clement
ArchiveGeorge Gittoes on staying optimistic in war zones
Interview
Steve Dow
ArchiveCindy Sherman
Preview
Louise Martin-Chew
ArchiveHossein Valamanesh discusses his first major video and future plans
Interview
Jane Llewellyn
ArchiveThe Fresh Prints of Badu
Feature
Louise Martin-Chew
ArchiveBig Cheese
Preview
Toby Fehily
ArchiveLisa Reihana
Feature
Steve Dow
ArchiveUlla von Brandenburg
Preview
Steve Dow
ArchiveStephen Bird is not your average Wedgwood
Interview
Steve Dow
ArchiveHatched: National Graduate Show 2016
Preview
Anna Dunnill
ArchiveOn the Frontier
Feature
Sarah Werkmeister
ArchiveWomen in Power
Review
Tracey Clement
ArchiveThe Waiting Room
Feature
Megan Backhouse
ArchiveIndigenous photographers reclaim space behind the lens
Preview
Amelia Winata
ArchiveJan Senbergs: 60 years of continual reinvention
Feature
Toby Fehily
ArchiveMan Proposes, God Disposes
Opinion
Andrew Frost
ArchiveMagical Thinking
Opinion
Andrew Frost
ArchiveWhat Say You
Opinion
Andrew Frost
ArchiveNoel McKenna
Review
Dylan Rainforth
ArchiveInside the Dome (DYE 2)
Review
Sarah Werkmeister
ArchiveBorders, Barriers, Walls
Preview
Sarah Werkmeister
ArchiveConnective Tissue: Indigenous Art in the 20th Biennale of Sydney
Feature
Louise Martin-Chew
ArchiveThe 20th Biennale of Sydney: Are We There Yet?
Feature
Tracey Clement
ArchiveArt Collecting for Dummies
Opinion
Andrew Frost
ArchiveThe New Idea
Opinion
Andrew Frost
ArchiveSydney’s cultural institutions announce major new exhibition partnership
News
Art Guide Australia
ArchiveThe Legacy of Gordon Darling
Feature
Louise Martin-Chew
ArchiveDeborah Kelly
Review
Tracey Clement
ArchiveMichelle Nikou
Feature
Megan Backhouse
ArchiveAntipodes
Feature
Megan Backhouse
ArchiveHotham Street Ladies
Interview
Toby Fehily
ArchivePeak Winge
Opinion
Andrew Frost
ArchiveContributors
Megan Backhouse
Tracey Clement
Steve Dow
Briony Downes
Toby Fehily
Andrew Frost
Jane Llewellyn
Louise Martin-Chew
Henry Skerritt
Jesse Marlow
Oslo Davis
Sarah Werkmeister
Rebecca Shanahan
Wendy Murray
Amelia Winata
Anna Dunnill
Naomi Gall
Art Guide Australia
In partnership with The Art Guide Australia editorial team consists of Anna Dunnill, Tiarney Miekus, Tracey Clement and Kim Butterworth.